Register Now
Course Information

 

Agenda

Thursday     Friday     Saturday

Thursday, May 16, 2019

Diagnostic Sessions and Hands-on Workshops

7:00 am
Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:50 am
Welcome and Introduction
Amanjit Gill, MD and Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD
8:00 am
Basics of Ultrasound: Focus on Diagnosis
Myra Feldman, MD
8:45 am
Ultrasound Demonstration and Hands-on Practice
9:15 am
Basics of Echocardiography
Patrick Collier, MD, PhD
9:45 am
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:00 am
Lung Ultrasound
Ajit Moghekar, MD
Concurrent Workshops (choice of one): 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop 1
Basics of Echocardiography

Lead: Patrick Collier, MD, PhD
OR Workshop 2
Lung Ultrasound

Lead: Ajit Moghekar, MD
12:30 pm
Lunch and Exhibits
Concurrent Workshops (choice of one): 1:15 – 3:15 pm
Workshop 3
Basics of Echocardiography

Lead: Patrick Collier, MD, PhD
OR Workshop 4
Lung Ultrasound

Lead: Ajit Moghekar, MD
3:15 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
Concurrent Workshops (choice of one): 3:30 – 4:30 pm
Workshop 5
Focused
Assessment with
Sonography for
Trauma (FAST)
and Cardiac
Tamponade

Lead: Venketesh
Kambhampati, MD
Workshop 6
Ultrasound for Deep
Vein Thrombosis
(DVT)

Lead:
Douglas Joseph, DO
Workshop 7
Musculoskeletal
Ultrasound

Lead:
Michael Forney, MD
Workshop 8
Critical Care
Echocardiography

Lead:
Siddharth Dugar, MD
4:30 pm
Wrap-up
4:45 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, May 17, 2019

Procedural Sessions and Hands-on Workshops

7:00 am
Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:50 am
Welcome and Introduction
Amanjit Gill, MD and Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD
8:00 am
Basics of Ultrasound Overview: Focus on Procedures
Myra Feldman, MD
8:45 am
Ultrasound Demonstration and Hands-on Practice
9:15 am
Central Venous Access
Michael Taylor, MD
9:45 am
Paracentesis, Thoracentesis and Arthrocentesis
Michael Forney, MD and Rekha Mody, MD
10:15 am
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:30 am
Peripheral Access (IV, Midline, PICC, Arterial Line)
Aanchal Kapoor, MD and Maria Kertesz, BSN, RN
11:00 am
Finding the Needle and Peripheral Access with Ultrasound (Stations with Blue Phantoms Hands-on Practice)
Aanchal Kapoor, MD and Maria Kertesz, BSN, RN
12:00 pm
Lunch and Exhibits
Concurrent Workshops (choice of one): 12:45 – 2:45 pm
Workshop 9
Central Venous Access

Lead: Michael Taylor, MD
OR Workshop 10
Paracentesis, Thoracentesis and
Arthrocentesis

Lead: Michael Forney, MD and
Rekha Mody, MD
2:45 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
Concurrent Workshops (choice of one): 3:00 – 5:00 pm
Workshop 11
Central Venous Access

Lead: Michael Taylor, MD
OR Workshop 12
Paracentesis, Thoracentesis and
Arthrocentesis

Lead: Michael Forney, MD and
Rekha Mody, MD
5:00 pm
Wrap-up
5:15 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Saturday, May 18, 2019

Optional Hands-on Concurrent Workshops: 8:00 am – 12:30 pm
Airway Management in the Critically Ill
Lead:
Aanchal Kapoor, MD, Siddharth Dugar, MD
and Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD
Pediatric Simulations and Ultrasound
Lead:
Keshava Murthy Narayana Gowda, MD
and William Hanna, MD
12:30 pm
Wrap-up

Back to top

A five-minute question and answer period is included in each speaker’s allotted time.