Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Friday     Saturday     

Friday, March 20, 2020

7:15 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits
8:00 am
Introduction
Atul C. Mehta, MD
Francisco A. Almeida, MD, MS
  Moderator: Thomas Gildea, MD, MS
8:15 am
Case Discussion
Francisco A. Almeida, MD, MS
9:00 am
Diagnosis and Staging of Lung Cancer in the Era of Advanced Diagnostic Bronchoscopy and Targeted Therapy
Francisco A. Almeida, MD, MS
9:30 am
Principles and Practice of Convex Probe-EBUS
Joseph Cicenia, MD
10:00 am
Guided Bronchoscopy: RP-EBUS, EMN, Robotic, Cone beam CT and More
Thomas Gildea, MD
10:30 am
Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:45 am
Current Status of Lung Cancer Screening
Peter Mazzone, MD, MPH
11:15 am
Mediastinal Anatomy and Lymph Node Stations
Sonali Sethi, MD
11:45 am
Case Discussion/Question and Answer
Francisco A. Almeida, MD, MS; Joseph Cicenia, MD; Thomas Gildea, MD, MS; Peter Mazzone, MD, MPH and Sonali Sethi, MD
12:15 pm
Lunch
1:00 pm
Hands-on Stations (non-CME)

Group 1

EBUS-TBNA - Station 1
EMN - Station 2
Robotic Bronchoscopy and Conventional TBNA - Station 3
Airway Valves for COPD - Station 4

Group 2

EBUS-TBNA - Station 5
EMN - Station 6
EBUS Simulation and Airway - Station 7
Indwelling Pleural Catheter - Station 8
5:00 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Saturday, March 21, 2020

7:30 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits
  Moderator: Francisco A. Almeida, MD, MS
8:00 am
Specimen Acquisition, Processing, Rapid On-Site Evaluation (ROSE) and Genotyping During the Era of Targeted Therapy
Christine Booth, MD
8:30 am
Pro’s and Con’s: Advanced Diagnostic Bronchoscopy Should Only be Done by IP Trained and Board Certified Physicians
Pro: Atul C. Mehta, MD
Con: J. Francis Turner, Jr, MD
9:30 am
Airway Management During Advanced Bronchoscopy
Basem Abdelmalak, MD
10:00 am
Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
10:15 am
Transbronchial Cryobiopsy: Cleveland Clinic Experience and Literature Review
Manuel Ribeiro, MD
10:45 am
Infection Control in the Bronchoscopy Suite
Louis Lam, MD, MPH
11:15 am
Advanced Bronchoscopy Billing
Thomas Gildea, MD, MS
11:30 am
Case Discussion/Question and Answer
Basem Abdelmalak, MD; Manuel Ribeiro, MD
12:00 pm
Lunch
1:00 pm
Hands-on Stations (non CME)

Group 1

EBUS-TBNA - Station 5
EMN - Station 6
EBUS Simulation and Airway - Station 7
Indwelling Pleural Catheter - Station 8

Group 2

EBUS-TBNA - Station 1
EMN - Station 2
Robotic Bronchoscopy and Conventional TBNA - Station 3
Airway Valves for COPD - Station 4
5:00 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

A five-minute question and answer period is included in each spe aker’s allotted time