Register Now
Course Information

 

Agenda

Topics subject to change.

Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday

Monday, June 10, 2019

7:00 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Exhibits
7:30 am
Welcome and Strategies for Taking the Boards
Adarsh Bhimraj, MD

Cardiology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Vidyasagar Kahahasti, MD
8:00 am
Board Simulation in Cardiology I
Vidyasagar Kalahasti, MD
8:45 am
STEMI
Amar Krishnaswamy, MD
9:15 am
Unstable Angina and Non-ST-Segment and Elevation Myocardial Infarction (NSEMI)
John Stephens, MD
9:45 am
Management of Stable Coronary Artery Disease
Ravi Nair, MD
10:15 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:30 am
Preoperative Cardiac Risk Assessment
Paul Cremer, MD
11:00 am
Coronary Artery Disease Risk Assessment and Prevention Dyslipidemia
Luke Laffin, MD
11:30 am
ECG Interpretation – A Case Based Review
Michael Faulx, MD
12:00 pm
Lunch

Infectious Diseases and Biostatistics

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Eric Cober, MD
1:00 pm
Board Simulation in Biostatistics
Amy Nowacki, PhD
1:30 pm
HIV and Antiretroviral Drugs
Andrea Pallotta, PharmD
1:50 pm
AIDS and Opportunistic Infections
Alan J. Taege, MD
2:10 pm
Common Ambulatory Infections
Sherif Mossad, MD
2:40 pm
Endocarditis and Vascular Device Infections
Nabin Shrestha, MD
3:00 pm
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
3:20 pm
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Bethany Lehman, DO
3:50 pm
Skin Infections and Mimics
Christine Koval, MD
4:15 pm
Board Simulation in Infectious Disease
Eric Cober, MD
4:45 pm
Selection and Management of Antimicrobial Therapy
Christopher Kovacs Jr., MD
5:15 pm
Neurologic Infections
Adarsh Bhimraj, MD
5:45 pm
Mycobacterial Infections
J. Walt Tomford, MD
6:15 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

7:00 am
Continental Breakfast and Exhibits

Rheumatology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Soumya Chatterjee, MD
7:30 am
Board Simulation in Rheumatology and Office Orthopedics
Soumya Chatterjee, MD
8:10 am
Approach to Acute Arthritis
Soumya Chatterjee, MD
9:10 am
Chronic Arthritis: Diagnosis and Treatment
Matthew Bunyard, MD
10:10 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:25 am

Systemic Autoimmune Disorders
Mathilde Pioro, MD

11:25 am
Systemic Vasculitis
Carol Langford, MD
12:25 pm
Lunch

Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Rendell Ashton, MD
1:25 pm
Board Simulation in Pulmonary Medicine
Rendell Ashton, MD
2:10 pm
Interstitial Lung Disease
Joe Parambil, MD
2:45 pm 
Deep Vein Thrombosis and Pulmonary Embolism
Marcelo Gomes, MD
3:15 pm
COPD
Amy Attaway, MD
3:45 pm
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
4:05 pm
Asthma
Mani Latifi, MD
4:30 pm
Occupational Medicine
Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD
5:10 pm
Lung Cancer
Humberto Choi, MD
5:40 pm
Board Simulation in Critical Care Medicine
Abhijit Duggal, MD
6:15 pm
Pleural Disease          
Atul C. Mehta, MD
6:45 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

7:00 am
Continental Breakfast and Exhibits

Endocrinology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Robert Zimmerman, MD
7:30 am
Pituitary Disorders: Mini-Board Simulation
Divya Yogi-Morren, MD
8:10 am
Androgenic and Reproductive Disorders
Vinni Makin, MD
8:50 am
Hyper and Hypocalcemia and Osteoporosis Evaluation and Treatment
Mario Skugor, MD
9:30 am
Thyroid Disorders
Christian Nasr, MD
10:10 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:25 am
Diabetes Mellitus: Mini-Board Simulation
Robert Zimmerman, MD
11:05 am
Adrenal Disorders: Mini-Board Simulation
Leann Olansky, MD
11:45 am
Endocrinology: Mini-Board Simulation
Betul Hatipoglu, MD
12:30 pm
Lunch

Gastroenterology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Robert O’Shea, MD>
1:20 pm
Esophageal Diseases
Prashanthi Thota, MD
1:50 pm
Colon Cancer
Carol Burke, MD
2:20 pm
Diarrhea and Malabsorption
Aaron Brzezinski, MD
3:10 pm
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Bret Lashner, MD
3:40 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
4:00 pm
Pancreatic Diseases
Tyler Stevens, MD
4:30 pm
Liver Diseases
Robert O’Shea, MD
5:15 pm
Board Simulation in Hepatology
Robert O’Shea, MD
5:45 pm
Board Simulation in Gastroenterology
Bret Lashner, MD
6:15 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Thursday, June 13, 2019

7:00 am
Continental Breakfast and Exhibits

Hematology and Medical Oncology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Christy J. Samaras, DO
7:30 am
Genitourinary Malignancies – Female
Chad Michener, MD
7:55 am
Breast Cancer
Halle Moore, MD
8:25 am
Anemias
Dana Angelini, MD
8:55 am
Bleeding Disorders and Platelet Disorders
Bernard Silver, MD
9:25 am
Lymphomas
Deepa Jagadeesh, MD
9:55 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:10 am
Leukemias
Hetty Carraway, MD
10:40 am
Palliative Medicine
Susan B. LeGrand, MD
11:10 am
Oncologic Emergencies
Jessica Geiger, MD
11:45 am
Genitourinary Malignancies – Male
Moshe Ornstein, MD
12:10 pm
Lunch

Nephrology and Hypertension

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Joseph V. Nally Jr., MD
1:10 pm
Chronic Kidney Disease: Assessment and Treatment
Gerald B. Appel, MD
2:10 pm
Acute Kidney Injury: Diagnosis and Treatment
Sevag Demirjian, MD
2:50 pm
Hallmarks of Essential and Secondary Hypertension
George Thomas, MD
3:40 pm
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
4:00 pm
Acid-Based Disorders in Medicine
Joseph V. Nally Jr., MD
4:50 pm
Critical Flui and Electrolyte Abnormalities in Clinical Practice
Georges Nakhoul, MD
5:30 pm
Board Simulation in Nephrology
James F. Simon, MD
6:15 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, June 14, 2019

7:00 am
Continental Breakfast and Exhibits

Cardiology

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Vidyasagar Kalahasti, MD
7:30 am
Atrial Fibrillation and Other Supra Ventricular Tachycardias
Mohamed Kanj, MD
8:10 am
Ventricular Tachycardia and Sudden Cardiac Death
Mandeep Bhargava, MD
8:50 am
Congestive Heart Failure
Miriam Jacob, MD
9:25 am
Cardiomyopathies
Antonio (Tony) Perez, MD
10:00 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits
10:15 am
Aortic Valve Stenosis and Regurgitation
Rhonda Miyasaka, MD
10:50 am
Mitral Valve Stenosis and Regurgitation
Patrick Collier, MD, PhD
11:25 am
Board Simulation in Cardiology II
Vidyasagar Kalahasti, MD
12:00 pm
Lunch

Other Sub-specialty Topics

Section Coordinator and Moderator: Andrei Brateanu, MD
1:05 pm
Board Simulation in Women’s Health & Health Screening
Abby L. Spencer, MD
1:50 am
Board Simulation in Geriatrics
Ronan Factora, MD
2:20 pm
Board Simulation in Neurology
Mary Alissa Willis, MD
3:00 pm
Refreshment Break
3:20 pm
Board Simulation in Dermatology  
Christine Warren, MD
4:05 pm
Board Simulation in Hematology/Oncology
Megan Kruse, MD
4:50 pm
Board Simulation in Hematology: Cellular Morphology
Karl S. Theil, MD
5:20 pm
Adjourn

Back to top