Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Sunday

Thursday, February 21, 2019

6:00-7:30 pm
Early Registration and Welcome Reception

Back to top

Friday, February 22, 2019

6:30 am
Registration/Continental Breakfast/Exhibits/Posters
7:30 am
Lilyana Angelov – Welcome

Brain SRS – Moderated by Gene Barnett

7:45 am
John Y.K. Lee – Nuances of Surgery and Radiosurgery for Acoustic
8:10 am
Pablo Recinos – Pituitary Tumors
8:35 am
Gene Barnett – Radiosurgery for Glomus Tumors
9:00 am
Lilyana Angelov – Management of Large Brain Metastases
9:25 am
John Suh – Neoadjuvant Radiation, Post Resection Cavity SRS or WBXRT: What is the Best Option for Surgical Brain Metastases?
9:50 am
Michael Schulder – Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Patients with Psychiatric Disorders
10:15 am
Questions & Answers
10:35 am
Refreshment Break & Exhibits

Spine SRS – Moderated by Lilyana Angelov

11:00 am
Lilyana Angelov – Trends in Spine Radiosurgery
11:25 am
Edward Benzel – Surgery and Radiosurgery for Benign Spine Tumors
11:50 am
Steven Chang – Intramedullary Spinal Cord Tumors and AVMs
12:15 pm
Mark Bilsky – Radiosurgery for Spinal Chordomas
12:40 pm
Questions & Answers
1:00 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Saturday, February 23, 2019

7:15 am
Continental Breakfast/Exhibits/Posters

Plenary Session I: How I Treat – Moderated by Sam Chao

7:45 am
Sam Chao – Radiobiology of Radiosurgery
8:10 am
Alireza Mohammadi – Evaluation and Management of Post SRS Enlarging Brain Lesions
8:35 am
Veronica Chiang – Systemic Therapy: Monotherapy vs Combination Therapy for Brain Metastasis
9:00 am
John Suh – Importance of Integral Dose
9:25 am
Rupesh Kotecha – Novel Treatment Modalities in Radiosurgery – Competing Technologies Pros and Cons
9:50 am
Questions & Answers
10:15 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits/Posters

Plenary Session II: Debates – Moderated by Edward Benzel

10:40 am
Veronica Chiang vs. Sam Chao
Chemotherapy vs. SRS for Brain Metastases
11:15 am
Pablo Recinos vs. Gene Barnett
Surgery vs. Radiosurgery for Acoustic Neuromas
11:50 am
Questions & Answers
12:05 pm
Timothy Solberg vs. David Schlesinger
Artificial Intelligence Is Going to Replace Humans
12:40 pm
Sudish Murthy and Ben Slotman
Resection vs. SABR for Lung Cancer
1:15 pm
Questions & Answers
1:30 pm
Adjourn
6:30-9:30 pm
Reception/Dinner – Summerhouse at Grand Floridian & Epcot for Dessert
Includes viewing of IllumiNations: Reflections of Earth show
Transportation provided

Back to top

Sunday, February 24, 2019

7:30 am
Continental Breakfast/Exhibits/Posters

Multi-Organ SBRT – Moderated by John Suh

8:00 am
Erin Murphy – Pediatric SRS and SBRT
8:25 am
Kevin Stephans – Liver SBRT: Technique and Treatment Planning
8:50 am
Karyn Goodman – Pancreas SBRT: Why, When, How?
9:15 am
Robert Timmerman – The Bright Future for Intact Prostate Radiotherapy
9:40 am
Questions & Answers
10:10 am
Refreshment Break/Exhibits/Posters

Head & Neck and Lung SBRT – Moderated by Kevin Stephans

10:30 am
Neil Woody – SBRT for Head & Neck: Indications and Challenges
10:55 am
Kevin Stephans – Lung SBRT Planning, Delivery, and Data
11:20 am
Rupesh Kotecha – Unique Scenarios and Indications in Lung SBRT
11:45 am
Ben Slotman – Advances and Challenges in Lung SABR
12:10 pm
Questions & Answers
12:30 pm
Adjourn

Back to top