Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

All sessions listed in Eastern time.

Friday    Saturday    Sunday

Friday, May 21, 2021 - Eastern Time
Specific Questions in Vasculitis Treatment for 2021: Approach, Agent, Dose, Duration

9:00 am
Welcome and Introduction
Carol Langford, MD, MHS, Co-Activity Director and Session Moderator
9:15 am
How does the treatment of Behçet’s disease differ based on disease manifestations?
Gülen Hatemi, MD
9:35 am
Question and Answer Session
9:45 am
What are the options for treating CNS vasculitis?
Rula Hajj-Ali, MD
10:05 am
Question and Answer Session
10:15 am
When should biologic agents be introduced in giant cell arteritis and for how long should they be given?
Ken Warrington, MD
10:35 am
Question and Answer Session
10:45 am
Break
11:00 am
Are there factors that can guide treatment decisions in newly diagnosed and relapsing Takayasu arteritis?
Alexandra Villa-Forte, MD, MPH
11:20 am
Question and Answer Session
11:30 am
When should biologic agents be considered in eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis?
Michael Wechsler, MD
11:50 am
Question and Answer Session
12:00 pm
Lunch Break & Online Exhibit Hall Open
12:15 pm
Case presentation
Andrew Zeft, MD, MPH
12:30 pm
Case presentation
Adam Brown, MD
12:45 pm
A vasculitis case presentation
Carmen Gota, MD
1:00 pm
Maintenance rituximab in ANCA-associated vasculitis: Dose, frequency, and duration – how do we decide?
Rona Smith, MD
1:20 pm
Question and Answer Session
1:30 pm
Is there still a role for conventional immunosuppressive agents in ANCA-associated vasculitis?
Carol Langford, MD, MPH
1:50 pm
Question and Answer Session
2:00 pm
What dose and duration of glucocorticoids should be used in ANCA-associated vasculitis?
Peter Merkel, MD, MPH
2:20 pm
Question and Answer Session
2:30 pm
Does plasma exchange have a role in patients with ANCA-associated vasculitis and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis or pulmonary hemorrhage?
Michael Walsh, MD
2:50 pm
Question and Answer Session
3:00 pm
How do I recognize and treat the VEXAS syndrome?
Peter Grayson, MD
3:20 pm
Question and Answer Session
3:30 pm
Adjourn
Non-CME Satellite Opportunities

Saturday, May 22, 2021 - Eastern Time
Biologics Therapies Summit IX: Immune-based Inflammatory Diseases Through the Lens of COVID-19

8:00 am
Non-CME Satellite Opportunities
8:55 am
Welcome and Introduction
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, Co-Activity Director and Session Moderator
9:00 am
COVID-19: What have we learned at one year?
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO
9:30 am
What have registries taught us?
Jinoos Yazdany, MD, MPH
10:00 am
COVID-19 and autoimmunity
PJ Utz, MD
10:30 am
Roundtable discussion
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, Moderator
Eileen J. Lydon, ANP-BC
Jinoos Yazdany, MD, MPH
PJ Utz, MD
10:50 am
Yoga Break with Judi Bar & Online Exhibit Hall Open

Cytokine Storm in the COVID Era Mini-Symposium

11:10 am
Cytokine storm: Where rheumatologists, oncologists, and ID meet
David Fajgenbaum, MD, MBA, MSc
11:40 am
Clinical approach to diagnosis and treatment of cytokine storm in rheumatic diseases
Randy Cron, MD, PhD
12:05 pm
Roundtable discussion
Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, Moderator
David Fajgenbaum, MD, MBA, MSc
Randy Cron, MD, PhD
12:25 pm
Adjourn to lunch
Non-CME Satellite Opportunity

What’s New in SpA and RA 2021

1:30 pm
Welcome and Introductions
M. Elaine Husni, MD, MPH, Co-Activity Director and Session Moderator
1:35 pm
Case presentation
Juliette Yedimenko, MD
1:45 pm
Evolving treatment strategies in PsA: How do we choose?
Arthur Kavanaugh, MD
2:20 pm
Break & Online Exhibit Hall open
2:35 pm
Case presentation
Sarah Keller, MD, MPH
2:45 pm
What do we really know about non-radiographic spondyloarthropathy?
Marina Magrey, MD
3:30 pm
Case presentation
Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH
3:40 pm
Taking a closer look at RA treatments with a focus on JAKi: New drugs, new safety
Stanley B. Cohen, MD
4:20 pm
Question and answer live panel discussion
M. Elaine Husni, MD, MPH, Moderator
Arthur Kavanaugh, MD
Marina Magrey, MD
Stanley B. Cohen, MD
Sara Mohiuddin, PharmD
4:40 pm
Adjourn

Sunday, May 23, 2021 - Eastern Time
Rheumatology and Infections Disease

8:00 am
Non-CME Satellite Opportunities
8:55 am
Welcome and Introduction
Cassandra Calabrese, DO, Session Moderator
9:00 am
Vaccines for IMIDS: State of the art
Cassandra Calabrese, DO
9:30 am
ANCA and endocarditis
Adam J. Brown, MD
9:50 am
Mycobacteria and biologics
Kevin Winthrop, MD, MPH
10:10 am
Case-based discussion
Cassandra Calabrese, DO
Adam J. Brown, MD
Kevin Winthrop, MD, MPH
10:30 am
Break
10:45 am
Roundtable on current COVID issues
Leonard Calabrese, DO
Cassandra Calabrese, DO
Mark Anthony Mixon, PharmD, BCPS, BCIDP, BCCCP
Kevin Winthrop, MD, MPH
11:10 am
Targeted theories in irAES
Khashayar Esfahani, MD
11:35 am
Advances in pulmonary aspects of progressive systemic sclerosis
Kristin Highland, MD
12:00 pm
Question and answer live panel discussion
Leonard Calabrese, DO
Cassandra Calabrese, DO
Khashayar Esfahani, MD
Kristin Highland, MD
12:15 pm
Adjourn