Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Lectures will be provided by expert Cleveland Clinic staff and guest faculty.

Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday

Sunday, August 30, 2020

4:00 pm Registration
4:30 pm Welcome and Introduction
Camille Sabella, MD
4:45 pm Board Simulation I: Potpourri
Robert J. Cunningham III, MD
5:45 pm Board Simulation II: Potpourri
Camille Sabella, MD
6:30 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Monday, August 31, 2020

6:45 am Registration/Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits
7:15 am Welcome
Karen Murray, MD
Chair, Pediatric Institute
Physician-in-Chief, Cleveland Clinic Children’s

PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY

7:30 am Recognition of Cardiovascular Disorders
Malek Yaman, MD
8:15 am Cardiovascular Infections
Camille Sabella, MD
9:00 am Congenital Heart Disease
Malek Yaman, MD
9:45 am Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits
10:00 am Disorders of Cardiac Rate and Rhythm
Peter Aziz, MD
10:40 am Board Simulation Session: Cardiology
Elizabeth Saarel, MD

GENETIC DISORDERS/Pediatric neurology

11:15 am Dysmorphic Syndromes
George Tiller, MD, PhD
12:05 pm Lunch (provided)
1:00 pm Chromosomal Abnormalities
George Tiller, MD, PhD
1:50 pm Epilepsy and Anti-Convulsant Therapy
Ahsan Moosa Naduvil Valappil, MD
2:35 pm Inborn Errors of Metabolism
George Tiller, MD, PhD
3:25 pm Refreshment Break/Exhibits
3:35 pm Neurocutaneous Syndromes
George Tiller, MD, PhD
4:15 pm Board Simulation Session: Neurology
Sudeshna Mitra, MD

PULMONARY AND ALLERGIC DISORDERS

5:00 pm Allergic Disorders
Alton L. Melton, MD
5:45 pm  Pulmonary/Airway Diseases
John Carl, MD
6:30 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Tuesday, September 1, 2020

7:00 am Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

PEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGY

7:30 am Hematuria and Proteinuria
Raed BouMatar, MD
8:15 am Hypertension
Charles Kwon, MD
8:50 am Dehydration and Na+ Disorders
Raed BouMatar, MD
9:25 am Calcium and Phosphorus Metabolism
Charles Kwon, MD
10:05 am Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits
10:20 am Acid Base and K+ Problems
Raed BouMatar, MD  

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

11:00 am Adrenal Disorders
Anzar Haider, MD
11:45 am Lunch (on your own)      
1:00 pm Growth Disorders
Sumana Narasimhan, MD
1:40 pm Thyroid Disorders
Roy Kim, MD
2:25 pm Board Simulation Session: Endocrinology
Sumana Narasimhan, MD
3:05 pm Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits

NEONATOLOGY

3:20 pm Respiratory Diseases of the Newborn
Ricardo Rodriguez, MD
4:05 pm Perinatal and Congenital Infections
Camille Sabella, MD
5:00 pm Board Simulation Session: Neonatology
Natalie Yeaney, MD
6:00 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Wednesday, September 2, 2020

7:00 am Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

PEDIATRIC GASTROENTEROLOGY

7:30 am Abdominal Pain and Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Barbara Kaplan, MD
8:15 am Hepatitis
Marsha Kay, MD
8:55 am Neonatal Jaundice and Liver Disease
Vera Hupertz, MD
9:35 am Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits
9:50 am Foreign Bodies and Caustic Ingestions
Lori Mahajan, MD
10:25 am Gastrointestinal Mucosal Disorders
Kadakkal Radhakrishnan, MD
10:50 am Board Simulation Session: Gastroenterology
Lori Mahajan, MD

PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY

11:30 am Pediatric Dermatology I
Mahwish Irfan, MD
12:10 am Lunch (on your own)
1:15 pm Pediatric Dermatology II
Mahwish Irfan, MD

GENERAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS

2:00 pm Child Development I
Mark Deis, MD
2:45 pm Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits
3:00 pm Child Development II
Mark Deis, MD
3:45 pm Immunizations
Camille Sabella, MD
4:30 pm Board Simulation Session: General Pediatrics/Sports Medicine
Scott Francy, MD
5:10 pm Board Simulation: Infectious Diseases/General Pediatrics
Camille Sabella, MD
6:00 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Thursday, September 3, 2020

7:00 am Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY

7:30 am Anemia: An Approach to Evaluation
L. Kate Gowans, MD
8:10 am Presenting Signs and Prognostic Factors of Common Pediatric Tumors
Ilia Buhtoiarov, MD
8:55 am Bleeding Disorders
L. Kate Gowans, MD
9:40 am Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits
9:55 am Hemoglobinopathies
Ravi Talati, DO
10:40 am Board Simulation Session: Hematology/Oncology
L. Kate Gowans, MD

ADOLESCENT MEDICINE

11:25 am Amenorrhea
Karen Vargo, MD
12:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
12:50 pm Sexually Transmitted Infections
Ellen Rome, MD
1:35 pm Adolescent Medicine Board Simulation
Veronica Issac, MD

SAFETY, QUALITY and RESEARCH

2:15 pm Patient Safety and Quality Improvement
Arnaldo Zayas Santiago, MD
 2:45 pm Statistics and Research
Frank Esper, MD
3:15 pm Refreshment Break/Visit Exhibits

PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE/CRITICAL CARE

3:30 pm Pediatric Trauma
Michele M. Walsh, MD
4:15 pm Orthopedic Emergencies
Martin Hellman, MD
4:45 pm Ingestions
Michele M. Walsh, MD
5:25 pm Board Simulation: Critical Care and Emergency Medicine
Kshama Daphtary, MD
6:10 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, September 4, 2020

7:00 am Continental Breakfast/Visit Exhibits

PEDIATRIC INFECTIOUS DISEASES/IMMUNOLOGY/Rheumatology

7:30 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part I
Camille Sabella, MD
8:10 am Pediatric Rheumatology
Andrew Zeft, MD
9:10 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part II
Camille Sabella, MD
10:00 am Refreshment Break / Visit Exhibits
10:15 am Congenital Immunodeficiencies
Alton L. Melton, MD
11:00 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part III
Camille Sabella, MD
11:30 am Board Simulation Session - Allergy and Immunology
Alton L. Melton, MD
12:10 pm Lunch provided

PEDIATRIC SURGERY

1:00 pm Common Problems in Pediatric Surgery
Anthony DeRoss, MD
1:45 pm Urology for the Pediatrician
Jeffrey Donohoe, MD
2:30 pm Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
Thomas Kuivila, MD
3:15 pm Ophthalmology Review
Allison Babiuch, MD
4:00 pm Board Simulation Session: Potpourri
Camille Sabella, MD
5:00 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Daily topics may change in order of presentation. Speakers will utilize an audience response system (ARS) during their presentation to help you prepare. All presentations include a 5-minute question and answer period.