Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Friday     Saturday     

Friday, October 25, 2019

Emerging Therapies for Treatment of Sleep Disorders

Moderator: Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM
8:00 am
Welcome and Announcements
Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM
8:05 am
Pharmacotherapy for Central Disorders of Hypersomnolence: The World Finally Your Oyster
Emmanuel During, MD
8:35 am
Under Pressure: Advanced PAP Troubleshooting for Sleep Disordered Breathing in the Lab and at Home
Loutfi Aboussouan, MD
9:00 am
Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulation: What We’ve Learned since FDA Approval
Harneet Walia, MD
9:25 am
Panel Q&A
Session Faculty
9:40 am
Patient Panel: Using Technology to Identify and Monitor Sleep Symptoms
Moderators: Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM and Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
10:30 am
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:45-12:00 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION I

Breakout 1:

Screening Tools for Obstructive Sleep Apnea: A Critical Assessment
Moderator: Harneet Walia, MD
Panelists: Reena Mehra, MD, MS; Irene Katzan, MD; Loutfi Aboussouan, MD

Breakout 2:

CNS Hypersomnia Case Discussions: Are We Getting Closer to Precision Medicine
Moderator: Jessica Vensel Rundo, MD, MS
Panelists: Emmanuel During, MD; Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS; William Novak, MD; Nancy Kempke, MSN, APRN
12:00 pm
Lunch

Behavioral Aspects of Sleep Medicine

Moderator: Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM
12:45 pm
Fact or Fiction: Perspectives from a Patient/Nutritionist on Diet and Supplements for the Treatment of Sleep Disorders
Brigid Titgemeier, MS, RDN, LD, IFNCP
1:15 pm
Motivational Therapies to Enhance Sleep Medicine Outcomes: Role Play
Douglas Moul, MD, MPH; Alexa Kane, PsyD; Brittany McLaughlin-Bartok, MSN, APRN, AGNP
1:45 pm
Adaptation of Behavioral Sleep Interventions for Complex Patients
Kelly Baron, PhD, MPH; Samina Ahmed-Jauregui, PsyD
2:30 pm
Counting Sheep: An Update on Sleep Trackers
Colleen Lance, MD
3:00 pm
Panel Q&A
Session Faculty
3:15 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
3:30-5:00 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION II

Breakout 3:

Ethical Considerations in Sleep Medicine
Moderator: Emily White, PhD
Panelists: Douglas Moul, MD, MPH; Kamala Adury, MD

Breakout 4:

Sleep Jeopardy: Bring It On!
Moderator: Ralph Downey III, PhD

Back to top

Saturday, October 26, 2019

Novel Perspectives in Sleep Medicine

Moderator: Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
8:00 am
Announcements
Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
8:05 am
Sleep and Circadian Alignment in Appetite and Weight Regulation
Kelly Baron, PhD, MPH
8:35 am
Say Cheese! Emerging Technologies for Detecting Daytime Sleepiness
Emmanuel During, MD
9:05 am
Beyond the Apnea-Hypopnea Index: New Perspectives on Polysomnographic and Clinical OSA Phenotypes
Reena Mehra, MD, MS
9:30 am
Top 10 Countdown: Best Sleep Articles from 2018-2019
Jessica Vensel Rundo, MD, MS
10:05 am
Panel Q&A
Session Faculty
10:15 am
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:30-12:00 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION III

Breakout 5:

Sleep Apnea Groups and Sleep Telemedicine in the New Population Health Paradigm
Moderator: Colleen Lance, MD
Panelists: Harneet Walia, MD; Ninoska Peterson, PhD; Robon Vanek, MSN, MA, APRN; Kassandra Bernard, MSN, APRN

Breakout 6:

Sleep Biomarkers in Neurodegeneration
Moderator: Carlos Rodriguez, MD
Panelists: Winnie Pao, MD; Jagan Pillai, MD, PhD; Emmanuel During, MD
12:00 pm
Lunch

Advanced Polysomnographic Techniques and Practice

Moderator: Ralph Downey III, PhD
12:45 pm
Pediatric Polysomnographic Techniques
Lauren Goldman, MD
1:00 pm
Making Your Sleep Laboratory Child-Friendly
Vaishal Shah, MD, MPH
1:15 pm
Using Actigraphy to Enhance Sleep Disorder Diagnosis and Management
Reena Mehra, MD, MS and Rawan Nawabit, RPSGT
1:35 pm
EMG Quantification for REM Sleep Behavior Disorder
Carlos Rodriguez, MD
1:50 pm
Testing and Interviewing Patients with Complex Sleep-Related Movements and Behaviors
Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
2:10 pm
Advanced PAP Titrations: Case Discussions
Colleen Lance, MD and Zahr Alsheikhtaha, RPSGT
2:35 pm
Sleep in the Hospital Setting: The Next Frontier
Cinthya Peña-Orbea, MD
3:00 pm
Panel Q&A
Session Faculty
3:15-3:30 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
3:30-5:00 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION IV

Breakout 7:

Not to Forget the Wee Ones: Pediatric Sleep Case Discussions
Moderator: Vaishal Shah, MD, MPH
Panelists: Laura Goldman, MD; Ethan Benore, PhD; Brandon Hopkins, MD; Jennifer Brubaker PhD, CNP

Breakout 8:

All Hands on Deck for Sleep Technologists (demos and practice)
Moderator: Chris Goodson, RPSGT
  Hook Your Own Home Sleep Apnea Test
Chris Goodson, RPSGT and Edwina Polk, RPSGT
  Practice Your 10-20 System Measurements
Judy Petriella, RPSGT; Zahr Alsheikhtaha, RPSGT
  Review Actigraphic Tracings From Common Sleep Disorders
Rawan Nawabit, RPSGT
  Apply Upper Extremity EMG for REM Sleep Behavior Disorder
Subhra Chakrabarti, RPSGT

Back to top