Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Saturday      Sunday     

Saturday October 9, 2021

All Times in Eastern Time

Evolving Perspectives in Sleep Medicine

Moderator: Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
8:00 - 8:10 am
Introduction/Symposium Review
Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
8:10 - 8:35 am
The Case for a Good Night’s Sleep
Colleen Lance, MD
8:35 - 9:05 am
Artificial Intelligence in Sleep: How Computers are Advancing Sleep Care
Louis Kazaglis, MD
9:05 - 9:35 am
Personalized Sleep Care: Predicting Treatment Response using Physiologic Endophenotypes in Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Reena Mehra, MD, MS
9:35 - 10:00 am
Into the Future: Novel Measurements of Respiratory Effort in Polysomnography
Loutfi Aboussouan, MD
10:00 - 10:30 am
Break/Virtual Exhibits
10:30 - 12:00 pm

BREAKOUT SESSION 1

Breakout A: On the Cutting Edge: Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulation Therapy Advances

Moderator: Harneet Walia, MD
Panelists: Alan Kominsky, MD, Vaishal Shah, MD, Frank Papay, MD, Jessica Vensel Rundo, MD, MS

Breakout B: Tailored Sleep Care Models: One size does not fit all

Moderator: Alexa Kane, PsyD
Panelists: Cinthya Peña-Orbea, MD and Nancy Kempke, MSN, APRN
12:00 - 12:30 pm
Lunch/Virtual Exhibits

Sleep-Wake Neurobiology: Therapies and Targets

12:30 - 1:00 pm
Understanding Neurobiology of Sleep/Wake and Sleep Disorders to Optimize Care
Keynote Speaker: Sigrid Veasey, MD, DABSM
1:00 - 1:30 pm
Wake Me Up: New and Emerging Therapies for Narcolepsy
Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Boosting Brain Health: Case Discussions in Sleep Neurology
Moderator: Carlos Rodriguez, MD
Panelists: Sigrid Veasey, MD, PhD, Winnie Pao, MD, Jessica Vensel Rundo, MD, MS, Nancy Foldvary-Schaefer, DO, MS
Time for questions and answers is included in each presentation

Back to top

Sunday October 10, 2021

All Times in Eastern Time

Advancing Precision in Sleep Medicine

Moderator: Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM
8:00 - 8:10 am
Introduction/Symposium Review
Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM
8:10 - 8:30 am
Emerging Concepts and Therapies in Pediatrics Sleep Medicine
Lauren Goldman, MD
8:30 - 9:00 am
Go for the Gold Standard: Principles and Practices of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Insomnia
Michelle Drerup, PsyD, DBSM and Alicia Roth, PhD, DBSM
9:00 - 9:30 am
Dopamine in Restless Legs Syndrome: Is it hot or is it not?
Andy Berkowski, MD
9:30 - 9:50 am
Debunking Melatonin Myths
Colleen Lance, MD and Louis Kazaglis, MD
9:50 - 10:20 am
Break/Virtual Exhibits
10:20 - 11:50 am

BREAKOUT SESSION 2

Breakout C: CPAP and Bilevel PAP and ASV, Oh My: Right treatment, right patient, right time

Co-Moderators: Loutfi Aboussouan, MD and Zahr Alsheikhtaha, RPSGT
Panelists: Louis Kazaglis, MD, Ralph Downey III, PhD, Colleen Lance, MD

Breakout D: The Rhythm is Gonna Get You: Tailoring Therapy for Circadian Rhythm Disorder

Moderator: Winnie Pao, MD
Panelists: William Novak, MD, Carlos Rodriguez, MD, Robon Vanek, MSN, MA, APRN
11:50 - 12:20 pm
Lunch/Virtual Exhibits

What’s the buzZZZ….Hot topics in Sleep Medicine

12:20 - 12:40 pm
Sleep and Covid-19
Cinthya Peña-Orbea, MD
12:40 - 1:00 pm
Year in Review: Most Read Sleep Articles of 2020-21
Jessica Vensel Rundo, MD, MS
1:00 - 1:30 pm
Show Me the Evidence: Insomnia Targets and Pharmacotherapy
Keynote Speaker: Andrew Krystal, MD
1:30 - 3:00 pm
Sleep and Inflammation: In Sickness and in Health
Moderator: Winnie Pao, MD
Panelists: Amy Kunchok, MD, Reena Mehra, MD, MS, Thaddeus Stappenbeck, MD, PhD, Jagan Pillai, MD, PhD
Time for questions and answers is included in each presentation

Back to top