Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Wednesday, May 8th – Building a Point-of-Care Ultrasound Program
All times in Eastern Time

12:45 pm
Registration
1:00 pm
Welcome & Introduction & Define your POCUS Program
Courtney Smalley, MD and Course Faculty
1:15 pm
Machine Choice, IT Configuration, and EMR Workflows
Joshua Jacquet, MD
1:45 pm
POCUS Training - “FIRST 2 YEARS OF PROGRAM BUILDING- EXPERIENCES WITH INTERNAL MEDICINE”
Ammar Saati, MD
2:00 pm
POCUS Training - "5 Years in - How to Build a Program in Family Medicine"
John Hanicak, MD
2:15 pm
POCUS Training - "The Experienced Program - Ways to Move the Program Forward"
Brittney Rooney, MD
2:30 pm
Roundtable Discussion
Siddharth Dugar, MD, John Hanicak, MD, Joshua Jacquet, MD, Brittney Rooney, MD, and Ammar Saati, MD
3:00 pm
Refreshment Break
3:10 pm
Quality Improvement
Siddharth Dugar, MD
3:40 pm
Credentialing and Privileging
Robert Stenberg, MD
4:10 pm
Billing and Coding
Courtney Smalley, MD
4:30 pm
AI and Future Directions
Joshua Jacquet, MD
4:50 pm
Q&A and Closing Remarks
Courtney Smalley, MD and Course Faculty
5:00 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Thursday, May 9th – Diagnostic POCUS DAY: “Make the Diagnosis – Core Skills for POCUS Image Acquisition”
All times in Eastern Time

7:00 am
Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:45 am
Welcome and Introduction
Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD, Shetal N. Shah, MD, and Courtney Smalley, MD
8:00 am
Probes and Planes (Not Airplanes!)
Shetal N. Shah, MD
8:30 am
Scan Session
Shetal N. Shah, MD and Courtney Smalley, MD
9:00 am
Artifacts and Beams (Not Lasers!)
Shetal N. Shah, MD
9:30 am
Scan Session
Shetal N. Shah, MD and Courtney Smalley, MD
10:00 am
Break and Visit Exhibits
10:15 am
Morning Session: “Pump and Pipes”

Show Me Where Your Pump Is: Cardiac POCUS
Patrick Collier, MD, PhD

Evaluating the Pipes: Vascular DVT/Aorta
Douglas Joseph, DO
12:00 pm
Lunch and Visit Exhibits
1:00 pm
Afternoon Session: “Evaluating the Tank”

Oh, the Pain! Focused Assessment with Sonography for Trauma (FAST)
James Fitzgibbon, MD

Lung and IVC – Intrathoracic and Intravascular Compromise
Ajit Moghekar, MD
2:30 pm
Intro to “RUSH” and Shock
Marina Boushra, MD | Siddharth Dugar, MD
3:00 pm
Break and Visit Exhibits
3:15 pm
Putting your Skills into Practice: An Intro to Diagnosing Shock with POCUS Simulation
Marina Boushra, MD, Patrick Collier, MD, PhD, Jennifer Borowski, RDCS, Siddharth Dugar, MD, James Fitzgibbon, MD, Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD, Ajit Moghekar, MD, Shetal N. Shah, MD, and Courtney Smalley, MD
5:00 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, May 10th – Procedural POCUS DAY: “Procedural Wins – Core Skills for Procedural POCUS Expertise”
All times in Eastern Time

7:00 am
Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
7:45 am
Welcome and Introduction
Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD and Shetal N. Shah, MD
8:00 am
Basics of Procedural Ultrasound Lecture: Pt prep, Equipment and Technique
D. Alex Paratore, DO and Shetal N. Shah, MD
8:30 am
Basics of Procedural Ultrasound Workshop
D. Alex Paratore, DO and Shetal N. Shah, MD
9:30 am
Break and Visit Exhibits
9:45 am
Paracentesis, Thoracentesis, and Soft Tissue Aspirations Lecture
Erica Campbell-Brown CNP, Eileen Nelson, CNP and Shetal N. Shah, MD
10:15 am
Paracentesis, Thoracentesis, and Soft Tissue Aspirations Workshop
Erica Campbell-Brown CNP, Eileen Nelson, CNP and Shetal N. Shah, MD
11:45 am
Lunch and Visit Exhibits
12:45 pm
Peripheral and Central Venous Access Lecture
Aanchal Kapoor, MD, Avneep Aggarwal, MD, Mani Latifi MD, and Michael Taylor, MD
1:15 pm
Peripheral Arterial and Venous Access Workshop
Aanchal Kapoor, MD and Lacey Hood, PA-C
2:15 pm
Central Venous Access Workshop
Avneep Aggarwal, MD, Mani Latifi MD, and Michael Taylor, MD
3:30 pm
Break and Visit Exhibits
3:45 pm
Putting your Procedural Ultrasound Skills into Practice: Case Based Simulation
Avneep Aggarwal, MD, Erica Campbell-Brown, CNP, Lacey Hood, PA-C, Aanchal Kapoor, MD, Mani Latifi, MD, Eileen Nelson, CNP, D. Alex Paratore, DO, Shetal N. Shah, MD, and Michael Taylor, MD
5:15 pm
Adjourn

Back to top

Saturday, May 11th – Hands-on Simulation Workshops
All times in Eastern Time

7:30 am
Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
8:00 am
“RUSH” into your Practice: Assessing Critically Ill Patients in Shock
(Group A) or Advanced Assessment of the Rapidly
Decompensating Patient (Group B)

10:00 am
Break
10:15 am
“RUSH” into your Practice: Assessing Critically Ill Patients in Shock
(Group B) or Advanced Assessment of the Rapidly
Decompensating Patient (Group A)

12:15 pm
Adjourn

Hands-on Simulation Workshops

“RUSH” into your Practice:
Assessing Critically Ill Patients in Shock

Leads:
Marina Boushra, MD, Brittney Rooney, MD, and Courtney Smalley, MD

AND

Advanced Assessment of the Rapidly Decompensating Patient
Leads:
Siddharth Dugar, MD, Lacey Hood, PA-C, Eduardo Mireles-Cabodevila, MD, and Matthew Siuba, DO

A 5-minute question and answer period is included in each speakers allotted time.

Back to top