Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Thursday, April 18, 2024
All times in Eastern Time

2:00 PM
Registration and Exhibits
3:00 PM
Cleveland Clinic Nephrology Update Journal Club
Jagmeet Dhingra, MD, Ali Mehdi, MD, MEd, Jonathan Taliercio, DO
4:30 PM
Reception and Exhibits
5:15 PM
Welcome
Ali Mehdi, MD, MEd

Genetics and Precision Nephrology
Moderator: Jonathan Taliercio, DO

5:20 PM
Precision Medicine: Genetics and Nephrology
Arlene Chapman, MD
6:00 PM
Genetics Program Overview: Pre/Post Counseling
Mary-Beth Roberts, MS, CGC
6:40 PM
ADPKD Update
Arlene Chapman, MD
7:20 PM
Genetics in Tubulointerstitial/Atypical Cystic Disease/ Kidney Stones
Xiangling Wang, MD, PhD
8:00 PM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
8:10 PM
Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, April 19, 2024
All times in Eastern Time

7:30 AM
Registration, Continental Breakfast, and Exhibits

Liver-Kidney Conundrum
Moderator: Ali Mehdi, MD, MEd

8:00 AM
HRS Update
Andrew Allegretti, MD, MSC
8:40 AM
Case Discussions in AKI and Cirrhosis in the ICU: MARS/Terlipressin/RRT
Christina Lindenmeyer, MD, Anchal Kapoor, MD, Andrew Allegretti, MD, MSC
9:20 AM
Cardiac Axis in HRS: The hepato-cardio-renal syndrome
Andrew Allegretti, MD, MSC
10:00 AM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
10:10 AM
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:25 AM
Kasperzak Lecture: Lupus Nephritis Update
Brad Rovin, MD
11:15 AM
Clinicopathologic Case Discussions
Leal Herlitz, MD--- Panel (Brad Rovin, MD, Richard Glassock, MD, Marc Pohl, MD, Corey Cavanaugh, DO)
11:50 AM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
12:00 PM
Lunch On Your Own

Update in Glomerulopathies
Moderator: Marc Pohl, MD

1:00 PM
Update on C3 Glomerulopathy
Carla Nester, MD
1:40 PM
IgA Nephropathy Update
Richard Glassock, MD
2:25 PM
ANCA Vasculitis: Update on management and controversies
Carol Langford, MD
3:10 pm
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
3:20 pm
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
3:40 PM
Nephrology-Rheumatology Case Discussions
Brad Rovin, MD, Corey Cavanaugh, DO, Carol Langford, MD, Emily Littlejohn, DO, MPH
4:20 pm
Thrombotic Microangiopathy and Complement Immunology
Carla Nester, MD
5:00 PM
Clinicopathologic Case Discussions
Leal Herlitz, MD--- Panel (Brad Rovin, MD, Richard Glassock, MD, Marc Pohl, MD, Carla Nester, MD)
5:40 PM
Prophylaxis in Glomerular Diseases
Corey Cavanaugh, DO
6:20 PM
Adjourn

Back to top

Saturday, April 20, 2024
All times in Eastern Time

Updates in Hypertension
Moderator: Ali Mehdi, MD, MEd

7:30 AM
Registration, Continental Breakfast, and Exhibits
8:00 AM
Emerging Pharmacologic Therapies in Hypertension
George Thomas, MD
8:45 AM
Update on Hyperaldosteronism
Ricardo Correa Marquez, MD
9:30 AM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
9:40 AM
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
10:00 AM
Procedural Therapies for Hypertension: an update
Luke Laffin, MD
10:45 AM
Challenging hypertension cases: Panel Discussion
Luke Laffin, MD, George Thomas, MD, Ricardo Correa Marquez, MD
11:30 AM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
11:45 AM
Lunch On Your Own

Chronic Kidney Disease
Moderator: Georges Nakhoul, MD, MEd

1:00 PM
Obesity and CKD
Sankar Navaneethan, MD, MS, MPH
1:45 pm
Update on Obesity Management
Bartolome Burgeura, MD, PhD
2:30 PM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
2:40 PM
Refreshment Break and Exhibits
3:00 PM
Prescribing GLP1-RA and SGLT2i: A practical Guide for the nephrologist
Kevin Pantalone, DO
3:40 PM
Updates in Kidney Transplant
Anne Huml, MD
4:25 PM
Questions and Answers
Session Faculty
4:30 PM
Adjourn

Back to top