Register Now
Course Information

Agenda

Monday      Tuesday      Wednesday      Thursday      Friday

A 5 minute question and answer period is included in each speakers allotted time

Monday, August 30, 2021

8:00 am Welcome
Karen Murray, MD
Chair, Pediatric Institute
Physician-in-Chief, Cleveland Clinic Children’s

Camille Sabella, MD
Vice Chair Education, Pediatric Institute
Course Director

PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY

8:15 am Recognition of Cardiovascular Disorders
Malek Yaman, MD
9:00 am Cardiovascular Infections
Camille Sabella, MD
9:40 am Congenital Heart Disease
Malek Yaman, MD
10:30 am Break
10:40 am Disorders of Cardiac Rate and Rhythm
Peter Aziz, MD
11:20 am Board Simulation Session – Cardiology
Malek Yaman, MD and Peter Aziz, MD

GENETIC DISORDERS/PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY

11:50 am Dysmorphic Syndromes
George Tiller, MD, PhD
12:35 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Chromosomal Abnormalities
George Tiller, MD, PhD
2:05 pm Epilepsy and Anti-Convulsant Therapy
Ahsan Moosa Naduvil Valappil, MD
2:50 pm Inborn Errors of Metabolism
George Tiller, MD, PhD
3:40 pm Break
3:50 pm Neurocutaneous Syndromes
George Tiller, MD, PhD
4:30 pm Board Simulation Session: Neurology
Sudeshna Mitra, MD

PULMONARY AND ALLERGIC DISORDERS

5:15 pm Allergic Disorders
Alton Melton, MD
6:00 pm Pulmonary/Airway Diseases
John Carl, MD
6:45 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

PEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGY

8:00 am Calcium and Phosphorus Metabolism
Charles Kwon, MD
8:40 am Hypertension
Charles Kwon, MD
9:20 am Hematuria and Proteinuria
Raed BouMatar, MD
10:05 am Dehydration and Na+ Disorders
Raed BouMatar, MD
10:40 am Break
10:50 am Acid Base and K+ Problems
Raed BouMatar, MD

PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY

11:30 am Adrenal Disorders
Anzar Haider, MD
12:15 pm Lunch
12:55 pm Growth Disorders
Sumana Narasimhan, MD
1:25 pm Thyroid Disorders
Roy Kim, MD
2:10 pm Board Simulation Session: Endocrinology
Sumana Narasimhan, MD
2:50 pm Break

NEONATOLOGY

3:05 pm Respiratory Diseases of the Newborn
Natalie Yeaney, MD
3:50 pm Perinatal and Congenital Infections
Camille Sabella, MD
4:45 pm Board Simulation Session: Neonatology
Natalie Yeaney, MD

BOARD SIMULATION

5:30 pm Board Simulation Session: Potpourri
Robert Cunningham III, MD
6:30 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Wednesday, September 1, 2021

PEDIATRIC GASTROENTEROLOGY

8:00 am Viral Hepatitis
Mike Leonis, MD, PhD
8:45 am Neonatal Jaundice and Liver Disease
Vera Hupertz, MD
9:25 am Abdominal Pain and Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Barbara Kaplan, MD
10:10 am Break
10:20 am Foreign Bodies and Caustic Ingestions
Lori Mahajan, MD
10:55 am Gastrointestinal Mucosal Disorders
Kadakkal Radhakrishnan, MD
11:20 am Board Simulation Session: Gastroenterology
Lori Mahajan, MD
12:05 pm Lunch

PEDIATRIC DERMATOLOGY

12:40 pm Pediatric Dermatology I and II
Mahwish Irfan, MD

GENERAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS

2:05 pm Child Development I
Mark Deis, MD
2:50 pm Break
3:00 pm Child Development II
Mark Deis, MD
3:45 pm Immunizations
Camille Sabella, MD
4:30 pm Board Simulation Session: General Pediatrics/Sports Medicine
Scott Francy, MD
5:10 pm Board Simulation: Infectious Diseases/General Pediatrics
Camille Sabella, MD
6:00 pm Board Simulation: Potpourri
Camille Sabella, MD
6:45 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Thursday, September 2, 2021

PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY

8:00 am Anemia: An Approach to Evaluation
L. Kate Gowans, MD
8:45 am Presenting Signs and Prognostic Factors of Common Pediatric Tumors
Ilia Buhtoiarov, MD
9:30 am Bleeding Disorders
L. Kate Gowans, MD
10:15 am Break
10:25 am Hemoglobinopathies
Ravi Talati, DO
11:10 am Board Simulation Session: Hematology/Oncology
L. Kate Gowans, MD

ADOLESCENT MEDICINE

11:50 am Amenorrhea
Karen Vargo, MD
12:25 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Sexually Transmitted Infections
Ellen Rome, MD
1:45 pm Adolescent Medicine Board Simulation
Veronica Issac, MD

SAFETY, QUALITY AND RESEARCH

2:25 pm Patient Safety and Quality Improvement
Arnaldo Zayas Santiago, MD
2:55 pm Statistics and Research
Frank Esper, MD
3:25 pm Break

PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE/CRITICAL CARE

3:35 pm Pediatric Trauma
Purva Grover, MD
4:20 pm Orthopedic Emergencies
Martin Hellman, MD
4:50 pm Ingestions
Scott Studeny, MD
5:30 pm Board Simulation: Critical Care and Emergency Medicine
Kshama Daphtary, MD
6:20 pm Adjourn

Back to top

Friday, September 3, 2021

PEDIATRIC INFECTIOUS DISEASES/IMMUNOLOGY/RHEUMATOLOGY

8:00 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part I
Camille Sabella, MD
8:40 am Pediatric Rheumatology
Andrew Zeft, MD
9:40 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part II
Camille Sabella, MD
10:30 am Break
10:40 am Congenital Immunodeficiencies
Alton Melton, MD
11:25 am Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Part III
Camille Sabella, MD
11:55 am Board Simulation Session
Alton Melton, MD
12:35 pm Lunch

PEDIATRIC SURGERY

1:15 pm Common Problems in Pediatric Surgery
Anthony DeRoss, MD
2:00 pm Urology for the Pediatrician
Audrey Rhee, MD
2:45 pm Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
Thomas Kuivila, MD
3:30 pm Ophthalmology Review
Allison Babiuch, MD
4:15 pm Board Simulation Session: Potpourri
Camille Sabella, MD
5:00 pm Adjourn

Back to top